Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have a bunch of contacts. How do I save all my contacts in my contact folder to a folder in my hard drive?

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a bunch of contacts. How do I save all my contacts in my contact folder to a folder in my hard drive? Can I save them all as one file or would it be many files?
0
Comment
Question by:dm25
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17951230
Hi dm25,

Perhaps the easiest thing to do is to select Import and Export under the File menu, and use the wizard to export
your contact data to an Excel or CSV file...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17951242
Greetings, dm25 !

Export the contacts as a CSV file. In Outlook, go to File > Import and Export > Export to a File > Comma Separated Value and then follow the prompts.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17952059
Greetings, dm25.

What format do you want them in?  matthewspatrick and war1 have given you the simplest and most straightforward way to export contacts to the hard drive, but is CSV the format you had in mind?  If not, then please provide more details about what you want to accomplish by exporting.

Cheers!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17958408
dm25,

With no disrespect intended toward war1, how is it that you chose his response over mine?  My suggestion was identical,
and came in sooner.  I would not have objected to a split, but I do think this disposition is very unfair.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17958758
dm25,

I agree with mathewspatrick.  We posted about the same time, but Patrick posted first.  So he should get the points, or at least you could have split the points.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17958806
Thanks for the support, war1.  When two Experts come in with the same answer within a couple of minutes of each other,
I never object to a split--this is about helping people, not about speed-typing :)

Patrick
0