Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy GPO quit working for an OU

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
The proxy GPO that has been set up and working for over a year has stopped working for users in a certain OU. When I run gpresult it records that the policy has been applied. Below is a portion from gpresult. The other GPOs are working fine.

USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=********,OU=2008,OU=Student Group,OU=***** Users,DC=*******,DC=org
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 11/15/2006 at 7:15:33 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      ***.********.org
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        FileRedirection
        Security
        Proxy
        Default Domain Policy

If I create a new user in the same OU the GPO is applied correctly. I would appreciate any help with this. I think I’m getting tunnel vision on the problem and need a fresh pair of eyes to look at it.
0
Comment
Question by:r_mathews
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17951596
so only old users are affected? try moving them out of the OU, then refresh policy, then move back in - there is no proxy settings in any other policies?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17954002
Only move them out if there are no software packages deployed due to the users being IN that OU of course :)



0
 

Author Comment

by:r_mathews
ID: 17956954
Thanks for your help. I had been keeping track of all of the steps I had taken to try to resolve the problem and I had written down that I had tried moving them out and back it. Like I said I was getting tunnel vision and needed an outside view. My students thank you and I thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17960032
No problems, nice to see it was an easy resolution
0