Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

text string you entered is too long please reduce the number of characters

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
folks

i have a marco that copies data to a cell,hence some cells contain 1900 charcters,how can i overcome the

"
text string you entered is too long please reduce the number of characters

"

error

all help will do
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17953120
What version are you using?

I assume you're using Excel...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 17954036
yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajuonline
ID: 17955859
MS Excel Allows Maximum 32,767 characters in a Cell. You can't have more than 32,767 characters in a cell.

regards...

Raju
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
caddlady earned 2000 total points
ID: 17958192
What method are you using in the Macro to copy the data?

Only 1024 characters will display, but when you look at the cell in the Formula bar - all 32,767 will display.

0