Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Discussion forum using MS Frontpage

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Has anyone created discussion forum using MS Front page? I have no idean how it works.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17959386
First of all, your server will need to support some kind back end lang (ASP, PHP) and a database (Access, SQL Server, MySQL) to store the info. You won't be able to develop it with just Frontpage alone. You'll need to do some coding and database builds. If you can give us your back end specs, we can recommend some free forum scripts for you to run.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aescnt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17962625
ThinkPaper, MS Frontpage has a "discussion forum" feature.
Check http://www.webworksite.com/discussionforum.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 17966778
aescnt - ahh... well there you go!
0