Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Wan Links

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Experts,

I have two windows 2003 domains in separate sites. I want to connect the sites over a public ADSL wan link. Each site has a PIX as it's internet gateway. Can I do this using VPN? Could someone point me in the right direction. How do I link two private subnets across a public carrier - this is where I am stuck?
0
Comment
Question by:Ciderspine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dlangr
dlangr earned 600 total points
ID: 17951636
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Keyguard earned 900 total points
ID: 17951700
Yes, that link has the info you need, you want to set up a site to site VPN, using IPSEC with preshared IKE keys is probably the easiest way and still pretty secure. The only problem with the Cisco manual is it specifies how to do it via the console, you may find it easier to use the PDM gui but you'll have to work out a fair bit for yourself. One thing I suggest you do first is configure both PIXs to allow you to access them from the outside temporarily, makes it much easier to troubleshoot both ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ciderspine
ID: 17954223
Thanks.

I'll try the link and see how I get on. I'm comfortable with PIX console - just new to VPNs.

Back later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ciderspine
ID: 17991194
Hi Chaps,

I haven't tried this yet but I've been reading up on VPN. I have one further question - on one site the PIX is behind a NAT router. Will this cause problems? If I forward all VPN traffic from the router to the PIX will this break the VPN tunnel so to speak?

Ciderspine
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 17991670
No, if you forward the correct ports then it shouldn't be a problem. Some routers do include a vpn passthrough function which works in a similar way.
0