Solved

Crossover Cable Chat Easy [500 pts]

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need an application that will allow simple chat between two computers connected via a crossover cable.  
0
Comment
Question by:dprundle
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17951656
From computer1:

net send "hello there" computer 2

and vice versa

more messaging then chat, but it does work (unless disabled because of security)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 17951666
Hyperterminal in programs/accessories/communication should be able to do it. its been a while since I did it but you might have to turn echo on
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Keyguard
Keyguard earned 50 total points
ID: 17951671
If you're running Windows you can set up a simple peer-peer network that will allow you to share files, printers etc. if that's what you're thinking? Or do you actually want to send messages to and from each PC? A very basic way to do this is using the Messenger service and the net send command, there are a few freeware utilities that offer a GUI for this.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17951672
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 400 total points
ID: 17951684
see http://www.nonags.com/nonags/conflan.html for a list of similar tools
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17951765
Microsoft Netmeeting.
Install on XP:
going to start --> run --> conf

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 50 total points
ID: 17951938
We used to use a program called "BorgChat".  It has more advanced features, but can also be used as a basic chat client.  It contains no spyware or adware.  

http://borgchat.softnews.ro/
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17955142
0