Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read a file

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi guys,

I have a text file that has lines like these:

32/12/3312#__/__/____#__:__ __#__:__ __#1
31/23/123_#__/__/____#__:__ __#__:__ __#5
_3/12/312_#__/__/____#__:__ __#__:__ __#9

How can I read this file line by line?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Yury Merezhkov
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17951796
Something like...

    Dim ff As Long
    Dim fileName As String
    Dim inputLine As String
   
    ff = FreeFile
    fileName = "c:\someFile.txt"
    Open fileName For Input As #ff
    While Not EOF(ff)
        Line Input #ff, inputLine
       
        ' do something with "inputLine"...
        Debug.Print inputLine
    Wend
    Close #ff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JReam
ID: 17951931

Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
Dim MyFile as File, inputLine$

Set MyFile = fso.OpenTextFile("c:\testfile.txt", ForReading)

While not MyFile.AtEndOfStream

   inputLine = MyFile.ReadLine

   Debug.Print inputLine

Wend

MyFile.Close


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17952024
For JReam's code to work, you need a reference to the Scripting Runtime.  Click on Project --> References and check the "Microsoft Scripting Runtime" entry.

Then you need to change the declaration for the "MyFile" variable as it should be a "TextStream" and not a "File":

    Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
    Dim MyFile As TextStream
    Dim inputLine As String
   
    Set MyFile = fso.OpenTextFile(("c:\testfile.txt", ForReading)
    While Not MyFile.AtEndOfStream
        inputLine = MyFile.ReadLine
        Debug.Print inputLine
    Wend
    MyFile.Close

~IM
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17952736
Hi RealSnaD,

Using JReam's approach, but no reference required:

    Dim fso As Object
    Dim MyFile As Object
    Dim inputLine As String
   
    Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set MyFile = fso.OpenTextFile("c:\testfile.txt", ForReading)
    While Not MyFile.AtEndOfStream
        inputLine = MyFile.ReadLine
        Debug.Print inputLine
    Wend
    MyFile.Close

    Set MyFile = Nothing
    Set fso = Nothing

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 17957888
Thanks you all. Idle_Mind you were first with a working solution.
0