?
Solved

Retrospect 7.0 error message

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-15
My Retrospect backups have been working fine for months.  Out of the blue, I have started getting various error messages when Retospect tries to back up one of the client machines, including "Can't use Open File Backup option for Local Disk (C:) on 79ES-Till1, error -1017 (insufficient permissions)".  I'm not aware that I have changed any settings.

Can anyone offer any suggestions, please?

Many thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:Mike London
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17957260
The message suggests that the file is open exclusively which is preventing Retrospect from backing it up. The name of this file suggests that it is an arbritrary system file, most likely a temporary file, that is still in use -- possibly the result of an application which terminated prematurely. Unless this file is a working business-related file, I would disregard the error in Retrospect, few system files can be restored successfully anyway.  I would, however, expect the fle to be released after restarting the workstation. Has the workstation been restarted since you began receiving these errors? If the backup is run immediately after restarting, do the errors occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 17963655
Thanks for your comments.  I have restarted the workstation and the server on which Retrospect is running.  On last night's backup, I received the same error message.  

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 2000 total points
ID: 17965063
Quite honestly, unless you recognize this file as something you need to be backed up, I would just disregard the message. If you want your backup to run error-free, set up the script to exclude these files. I routinely backup my windows servers and workstations using Retrospect and there are always files that cannot be backed up because they are in use while a user is logged in. Unfortunately for me, some computers have automated tasks that require a user be logged in.

Are you confident that the computer being backed up is virus free?

Have you performed a disk scan recently on the computer being backed up?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zvmrws
ID: 22236852
I have discovered that if I disable my copy of Shield Deluxe 2007 anti-virus software in the Vista client (V7.6.106) then this problem goes away.  I am not sure if I have a damaged copy of the program or its an issue with it.
0