?
Solved

Mailbox store getting close to 75 gig limit

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Mailbox store getting close to 75 gig limit....  what are my options.

I have one mailbox store and it is getting close to the limit.  I cannot ask the users to cleanup their mailboxes any more.  What can I do now?
0
Comment
Question by:darovitz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 17951819
I am using Exchange 2003 Enterprise edition SP2 (obviously).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17951923
If you are using Enterprise edition of Exchange then you don't have a limit to worry about.
Standard edition has the limit.

If you cannot ask the users to clean up their mailboxes then you will have to resort to the tactics used before the limit was increased - ask them to archive or cough out for the upgrade to Enterprise edition.

That is the first post I have seen though for someone on the 75gb limit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 17951940
We are using the Enterprise version.  I checked some posts and created a reg edit dword called Databse Size Limit and set it the enterprise recommended which was like 80000000000 gb or something like that.  That solved the issue.

But now I am wondering if I should have more than one mailbox store and separate my departments or something... what is the best practice with large mail box stores?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 17953125
there is not limit or the limit is high enough doesn't necessary mean you should use large databases.
It's always good to keep your database size at a reasonable size (I prefer <15GB)
It's not only good for performance, but also good for disaster recovery.
You don't want to be blamed for taking hours even days to bring a database back online.
I saw too many cases where a restore or a repair on a huge databse took whole week. Think about it.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17955286
When someone is on Enterprise edition I always recommend that they max out the storage groups and the mailbox stores. You can have four storage groups with four mailbox stores in each storage group. Therefore that makes 16 databases in total. It makes disaster recovery much easier, as with good planning you can prioritise recovery. It also makes management of mailbox limits more straight forward as you can simply group the users together.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 17962031
Ok... that's what I thought.  My knowledge has been limited to one storage group on one mailbox store.  All my users are in the one.  How do I break it down to four and four.  I like that idea>>>
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17964699
Just create the other storage groups and then create the mailbox stores. Set the restrictions as required, then use the Move Mailbox wizard to move the users.

Simon.
0