Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone using 2WIRE DSL Modem/Router...

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Just installed a new SBS 2003 R2 server.  ISP connection is DSL through 2Wire 1701 HG Gateway direct (Not PPOe).  I cannot find an option for forwarding the outside (WAN) IP to the inside (server) IP.  I know I can call 2Wire, but I thought I'd like to ask here also.  Anyone experienced with this 2Wire model and if itwill work with SBS?

Can anyone suggest a replacement make and model?  I'm not impressed with the 2Wire device.
0
Comment
Question by:lasthope
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 50 total points
ID: 17961462
I believe this should be comprehensive enough.  I did some tunneling on one of these last week.  It was fairly straight forward.

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/2wire/1701HG/1st_SMTP_Server.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasthope
ID: 17961762
I'll give it a try. The only issue I see is with the computer name.  The 2wire I have is not seeing my server.  The only thing I've done that may have affected it would have been turning off DHCP.  I have to have the SBS server do DHCP.  Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17961846
I don't have one at my disposal at the moment to verify this with the two wire.  However, with other similar modems I have found that when it doesn't see my computer name, I find the modems internal PING utility (usually in the diagnostics section).  I ping the computer, that in turn adds it to the modem's arp table.  When you go back to look for your computer again, you will either see the computer name or the ip address.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 50 total points
ID: 17966733
Probably the reason that it's not seing your server is that the default IP on a 2Wire Router is 172.16.0.1.  If you don't change this, then you should set the SBS's IP at 172.16.0.2 (if you have a single NIC, and if you have 2 NICs, this should be your External IP for the SBS).

If you had the server set as something else, run the Change Server IP Address Wizard followed by the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18128625
lasthope,

Did the answers provided resolve your problem?  If so, then a grade of "C" is really unwarranted.  

If the comments above did not resolve your problem, then it would have been appropriate for you to respond with follow comments, requesting further information.  

Please see "What is the right grade to give?":  http:help.jsp#hi73

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0