Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Security group discrepency

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are running SBS 2003 standard.  Today we ran across a strange group issue.  When logged into the SBS server and looking at the "server managment" under security groups I have a nice long list of the security groups we have created.  The problem comes in that not all of these security groups show up when I go to "Active directory users and computers".  

The issue showed itself after adding a user to a security group listed in server management, she still have no rights to the directory's.  I went to active directory users and computers and couldn't find the group.  But it did exist in server management list.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DPAIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17954340
Try finding it through ADUC: right click the domain and choose find.
Enter the name or first part of the name of the group
If you find it there, then have a look at the members.
And post your findings back here.

J.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sr1xxon earned 500 total points
ID: 17956565
if you have created a security group through the SBS admin console (or alternatively thru the ADUC console) then it is in active directory.
within the server management console, security groups are created not in the usual location (groups) but in a subcontainer to which a group policy has been applied.

the 'groups' container is not the correct location for security groups with SBS.. you will save yourself headaches if you use the server management tool in creating groups and users - they will be created in the correct location.

did you give the security group rights to the share and directory?
you need to navigate to the share in explorer, click on sharing and security, and add the security group with rights - probably modify (RWXD) are what you need.
then you need to navigate to the folder that the share references, go to properties, and add rights to the FOLDER as well. if you don't have both, you won't be able to use the resource.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DPAIT
ID: 17960864
Found where the other group was hiding.  It doesn't explain why permissions were not being applied correctly.  the group was applied to both the share and the files system.  The group membership was correct.

HMMMM.....

More testing will tell, but the mystery is gone a least
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 17963715

GRADE C? That's a tad harsh. I didn't think I provided a bad or inaccurate answer.

0