Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I append data from mulitple tables in an access database to a single text file?

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to write a program to create a single text file from 3 different tables with Access 2002.  Line 1 of the text file is written from the 1st table then multiple lines of text are appended from a second table & lastly, a single line of text is appended from a third table.  I am using DoCmd.TransferText to create 3 different text files & then manually cut & paste into 1 text file.  Any ideas or code would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gordonrr
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
deeppra earned 1000 total points
ID: 17954261
Hai,
      you can use JDBC for connecting to the database and it contains all the methods to retrive the data from the database.
give me the structure of your tables.

I think below link contains all the code to connect to a database
http://www.developer.com/db/article.php/3571661
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hclgroup
hclgroup earned 1000 total points
ID: 17955491
Why not create a report (in Access) and then export that report to text file.
0