Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3D to Flash

Posted on 2006-11-15
13
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Heya,

what is the best way/method for building 3d objects and converting them to flash ?

can i build them in 3dsmax and export. is there any better way?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17952767
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 17953150
Swift 3D is a good tool for Flash...  ;)
http://www.erain.com/

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 17953700
YES. Best way is to buid in 3D Studio Max or Maya, kind of 3D software. Becuase Swift3D kind of software not much supporting for Advanced 3D Modelling Techniques, Advanced Lightnings techniques, Particles, Fur, Advanced animation techniques  ..etc kind of 3D specified techniques.

I'm advising you to build 3D Anmimation with 3D MAx or Maya. Then you can render final movie in SWF(flash) manner.
Or if you are in vedio editing mode, then you can use Adobe premier or after effect kind of software. Then you can render final movie in SWF(flash) manner.

BR Dushan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 17953735
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 17970027
is there any other way to export from 3ds max other than swift ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 17970031
i see discreet had an app called Plasma for doing just that. does anyone know where i could still get it?
or is there any better way?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 17971174
You can Render final movie in Flash(SWF) manner in 3D Studio Max.
Then you can import that movie to Flash( to edit and do more 2D thing.), if needs.
Do u want more than that?
Could you please eloborate your requirement and your background(resources).

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17971197
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 900 total points
ID: 17972152
Blender is free...  Create an AVI file out of Blender and convert it to SWF...  ;)
http://blender.org/cms/Home.2.0.html

There are hundered options to use, but you've got to use whatever you are best at...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 18156225
Dushan911, you said there is a built in option to render in SWF format from Max. I dont see that. Are you sure?
Because only true vector export so far does Illustrate.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 18157357
I have used with Maya. Maya is supporting to render in SWF manner. 3D max 3.1 had this option. Now I think its not available. I don't know why. Try to use Maya. Maya is best;) for modelling, lightning, animations, particles, fur, ..etc lot more.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18158030
Well...  How much Maya really cost???  It's good to use the software if you already own it, but if you don't have it, you better stick with other cheaper solutions...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 18159532
Yes maya is high cost. If you already don't have it, acording to your budget and requirement, you can decide it.
Well.. also you can do in following manner. Render movie in avi (kind of format) manner from 3d max. Then you can convert it as FLV file from Flash 2004 or 8.0. But it comes as a raster movie :( . Not as a vertor 3D animation. 3d max 3.1 had this facility. But not now.
Or If you already having Autocad, Auto cad is having facility to render in swf manner. You can import 3D max file into Autocad. Then you can render it in swf manner from autocad.

BR Dushan
0