Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cool window switcher

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi,

have you ever seen in movies where some hacker has this cool window switching thingy - something like windows vista, where it highlights and zooms the active window, while diming and unzooming the unselected windows:
note: by window i mean a thumb with something in it.

http://www.winsupersite.com/images/showcase/vista5231_2_mce_piclib.jpg

but going back to our hacker and his cool window switcher, i want to make something that would rotate windows. you would have alot of windows stacked one after another in a circle, so when you would press the left key/button, it would bring the next window on the right in front, zoom it and make it bright, while the last active window would go to the left, get smaller and dimed and there would be more windows stacked behind it in a circular motion. I hope you get the picture, if not i can draw a sketch. anyhow, how can that be done ?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 17953666
If you look at my portfolio website, this is similar what I have done there.

Let me know if this is exactly what you are looking for:

http://www.ssdesigninteractive.com/ssdesign/?page_id=79
(click the launch button to see the portfolio)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 17955441
very nice.
but it's not exactly what im looking for. let me get home ( i'm at work now ) and i'll draw my vision of it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 17955479
ok sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
blockage1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17955482
Sounds like you might want to start with something a bit like this? http://theflashblog.com/?p=188
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 17960723
great, thats exactly what i've been looking for - with a few minor corrections

i need it to fix the 'window' that is in the front and center, every time it cycles through and not spin uncontrolably.

and i need it to only spin ( switch the front, selected window ) when mouse goes over one of the other windows ( bring the window the cursor is over to the front.

thank you
0