Solved

Computer consistantly takes multiple times to boot up

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Windows XP AMD 64 4000 + , 2 gigs ram, asis - aan32-sli deluxe motherboard
Problem :

All of a sudden , desktop will sometimes will boot all the way to the logon screen and locks up, sometimes it wont even get past the windows splash screen, sometimes it locks up sooner.  Havent installed anything new, havent added any new hardware.  Cant boot into safemode either, getting problems booting into that mode as well.
Sometimes if I try it 8 or 9 times it will finally boot up, then it runs fine.
Any suggestions ? Help ?
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17952686
Hi dmccormi35,

Is this happening when you power up, or any time a reboot happens?  If the system is already running will the sytem boot?

What I'm getting at is that the highest load on the power supply is when the system is being powered up.  This is due to all of the electronics coming on at the same time as the drives are spinning up.  If the power supply is getting weak it could cause this behavior.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 17952759
Alan,
have more power than it needs, it happens off and on and the power supply is relatively new.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PhilJMcDougall
ID: 17954333
Had similar problem in the past although mine was the gfx card, try if you have another one (or can borrow one) to stick that in, if its locking as its booting like mine was thats what i would put it down to.

Other thing to do would be test the memory, try memtest.

http://www.memtest86.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mythal
ID: 17954337
have you tried testing your RAM for errors ?
if not try http://www.memtest86.com/ or if you have multiple RAM try removing one at a time and boot up
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 500 total points
ID: 17955391
i suggest to uninstall your VGA driver, then try agian, if everything is ok then try to install the latest version of your VGA card drive,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 17967563
Hi , thanks for all the comments - turns out its a driver conflict - ram tested fine.  when we did the VGA, that didnt produce any changes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 17972349
MNF - upon further examination ... turns out it was a vga driver conflict , once he nuked the old drivers and reinstalled it seems to be only taking one or two times to boot up vs the 8 or 9 previously
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 18077685
We did a system restore, and after that the computer seems to start right up every time.
0