Solved

How do I get a mapped network drive to show up under the drive section in finder?

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
On a windows network, i would simply create a login script and add the appropirate mappings. They would show up in "My Computer".

I have been able to setup the user accounts and authenticate to my OS X 10.4 server using Open Directory. I now am having issues figuring out how to get the drive mappings to show properly in Finder. I want the drive mappings to show up right under my currently mounted volumes. I don't want to have to go to the network drive and drill down from there.

If I cannot do this, is there a way to have the mapped drives automatically show up on the desktop after login?

10.4 Server
Open Directory is enabled and operating
Gigabit network
5 users
3 mapped shares.

Any help is Much appreciated!

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:icepick94
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17952730
There are a few ways to do it, you can either write a script or just use NetInfo manager:

http://www.bombich.com/mactips/automount.html
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=2006032410332154
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17958001
I haven't had much luck with automounting remote volumes in Mac OSX. Sometimes they work, sometimes they don't.

Instead, I just create aliases of all my remote volumes and put them in a folder in the user library. Then I put that folder on their toolbar with documents and applications. If the username and password are saved in a keychain, the volume is automatically mounted whenever on of the aliases is selected in column view or double-clicked in the other views. This way, the volumes aren't mounted unless they are needed which reduces the load on the server, too.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
benhanson earned 250 total points
ID: 17970832
The easiest way I've found, connect to the drive manually so it shows up on your desktop.  Open up System Preferences and go to the Accounts preference panel.  Switch to the Login items tab.  Drag and drop the network drive icon from your desktop into the login items area.  The main drawback to this method, it's a single user deal, so it has to be done with each user.  For 5 users, it wouldn't be that bad, but it wouldn't scale well.  Assuming your 5 users are using directory based authentication(not local users) you could probably define the login items just once on the server.  You could manually edit the ~/Library/Preferences/loginwindow.plist of each user, but its not plaintext xml file so I don't know how much time that would save you.  Unfortunately you can't just copy and paste elements from one plist to another using plist editor.

0