?
Solved

Error Message:The instruction at "0x745F2780" referenced memory at "0x00000000"

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear all

I need someone to advise what i should do for the problem below:

Sometimes when i logged into my personal computer or when i am using Excel, the error message below will be prompted:
"The instruction at "0x745F2780" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".
Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program"

When error message is prompted when using Excel, the system will hang and i face difficulties to shut down.

The particulars of my personal computer:
Microsoft Window XP Professional
Version 2002
Service Pack 1

Pentium (R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
2.79 GHz
256MB of RAM

Kindly advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vianne
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 17952940
I would highly recommend you upgrade to at least 512mb of RAM. XP and Office use way too much memory to be using only 256mb.  Since you are getting a memory error, you are having trouble shutting down because all the memory and/or CPU is being used when the error is occuring.

As for the memory error, try following the instructions in this link. http://www.infohq.com/cgi-bin/ikonboard/topic.cgi?forum=4&topic=181.  Other people we're getting the same error and all we're resolved by following those steps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 240 total points
ID: 17953504
I just resolved my issue by turning off automatic updates, reboot, then manually going to windows updates and installing the updates, turing on automatic updates, reboot.  

It seems that code has to do with some sort of Pentium program error detection.  I would assume that my machine failed to autoinstall an update and this error was the result...please try and I hope this helps you out.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vianne
ID: 18001525
Hi

Thanks to Walker & Gopal Krishna for the feedback.
I had tried to find the solution to my problem in the internet.
Seems that many had encoutered the same problems and mostly all used the method as had proposed by Gopal Krishna.
As such, i had applied the suggested solution and so far, all seems well.
Sorry Walker, i did not tried your suggestion.
Maybe it can work too.

Thanks to both for the help.
0