Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireless networks tab missing.

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
OS: windows xp home with sp2
Wireless card: D-Link AirPlus XtremeG DWL-G520
Card Driver version: 2.42

when i go to the network connections, then right click on my wireless card connection, click properties. after it brings up the properties for it, there is no longer the wireless settings tab and it screws up everything, I've seen this before on other peoples computers, i have re-installed my wireless card drivers and it's still not there. see picture http://img245.imageshack.us/img245/2817/wirelessmissingwy6.jpg it should be between general and advance but its not today and i can not even connect to the network because its set to use windows for the wireless connection.

why does windows stupidly do this and how do i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:done121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 17952970
It sounds like the service 'wireless zero configuration' is not started. So go to 'services' in 'administrative tools' and make sure it's running and the startup type is set to automatic.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
saw830 earned 600 total points
ID: 17952982
Hi done121,

If it is missing, here's an article on how to reinstall it:
http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/webmaster/article.php/3325471

The proceedure is near the bottom of the article.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:done121
ID: 17953080
when i checked the services list it said it was already started.
but once i did the install service thing saw830 said to do on that website and restarted it was there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17953090
Cool!  Glad it fixed your problem....
0