?
Solved

BIOS B.S....

Posted on 2006-11-15
14
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I keep getting the error at the bottom while running XP, and now it won't even start up without giving the message:

Acpi_driver_internal
*** STOP: 0x000000A3 (0x00000001, 0x000E0046, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

I checked with MS's website and they say it's a BIOS problem.  This is a demension 8100, running original BIOS (Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A06).  Will upgrading BIOS help?
If so, how can I load them when A.) Computer won't startup, B.) Floppy Drive doesn't work?  I looked at Nero and it says it can burn a boot disk, but how can I burn a BIOS disk?
Any help is appreciated.


ERROR MESSAGE:
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
a problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer.  If this screen appears again follow these steps:

check to be sure you have adequate disk space.  If a driver is identified in the Stop message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates.  Try changing video adapters.

Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.  If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC000001D, 0x8057AE23, 0xF7D7FBB0, 0x00000000)

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for further assistance.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
0
Comment
Question by:Minka
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 75 total points
ID: 17953269
Try resetiing bios defaults wit the rtcrst jumper on the motherboard
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dsleest/techovu.htm#jumper
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 17954558
you can also try the default settings in the bios.
if these do not help, try updating the bios
>>  Will upgrading BIOS help?   << probably, but not sure
>>  If so, how can I load them when A.) Computer won't startup, B.) Floppy Drive doesn't work?   << try if you can boot from a floppy. if you can , you can download the bios upgrade on a floppy, and run it from there.

>>  I looked at Nero and it says it can burn a boot disk, but how can I burn a BIOS disk?  <<  you do not burn a floppy; you make a bootable floppy.

the manual and downloads are available here; check the manual for the proper procedure for upgrading the biso

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/product_support/en/dimension?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Minka
ID: 17955610
Jamietoner - I'll try the jumper setting tonight.  Can any jumper be used on the rtcrst?

nobus - how can I boot from a floppy when I said the floppy doesnt work?  I know I don't burn a floppy...duh.  Like I said...I was trying to make a boot cd that I could burn the exe files to and load from DOS.  I was wondering if that was possible.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17955839
saying the floppy drive does not work tells nothing; you can mean it does not work in windows, or it is broken, or such. That is why i asked if you can boot from it, make a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com (select the win98se version) and make it on another pc.
what happens with the floppy? did it work before?
or just buy one, they're cheap
0
 

Author Comment

by:Minka
ID: 17955892
The drive worked for the first year or so, but after it went dead I never saw the need for getting a new one.  If it comes down to nothing else, I'll have to get a new floppy, but I want to find other options if I can.  What do they do when a new computer (without a floppy) has issues?  I got a newer Dell and the floppy drive was an option (that I didn't get).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 75 total points
ID: 17956075
Have you tried Safe Mode - press F8 repeatedly during the boot process, and then pick it from the menu.

ACPI is to do with Power Management, and shouldn't take effect in Safe Mode, and therefore won't be loaded.  

Alternatively, a Repair Install may be helpful.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Minka
ID: 17956193
I can't even get past the windows startup before I get the blue screen and the Acpi_driver_internal error.  When windows was crashing on its own I tried repairing.  Originally I had a boot error that I fixed in repair mode with FIXBOOT.
Even in Safe Mode the system crashed, but I tried that with networking, trying to get the BIOS update file to run from the hard drive, but the it wouldn't stay stable long enough to run anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Minka
ID: 17956221
Also...after all that, I tried a new Windows install, but it keeps blue screening during the install...that's when I posted here.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17956283
>>  What do they do when a new computer (without a floppy) has issues?  <<  in those cases, the newer mobo's allow an on-board reflash, and the regular flash can be done via internet.
If your motherboard supprts such a way, you can use it. Look in the mobo manual
if nothing works, you can contact Dell, or use one of these :
http://www.recoverybios.com/                              replace bios
http://www.badflash.com/                                        "          "
http://bioschips.nlan.org/                                    bad bios chip
http://www.unicore.com/                                    Bios upgrade
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 17956685
> I tried a new Windows install, but it keeps blue screening during the install

This could be an indication that you have bad RAM - have you tried swapping them out?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 75 total points
ID: 17958672
If this is a BIOS issue, it may be that the BIOS needs adjusting to be compatible with something in windows. To adjust this, you may need to update the BIOS. To do this, you'll probably need DOS... So, either get a new FDD or a DOS bootable CD, perhaps something useful can be had here: http://www.freedos.org/

Obviously, you'll need to include/add the flash program and the bios (.bin ?) file to the CD.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Minka
ID: 18079117
I apologize for not getting back to everyone.  My power supply went out and I had to hunt down a new one.  As soon as I get that installed I'll try the BIOS suggestions.
Sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Minka
ID: 18199607
I ran into a miriad of problems installing the new power supply.  I'll just split the points for all that offered help, and post what finally helped if I can ever get the computer running correctly!
Thanks again to everyone that tried!
0