Solved

shut down problem!

Posted on 2006-11-15
16
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My PC is having problems shutting down on it's own. When I go to 'Start', 'Turn Off Computer' and 'Turn Off' it seems as if it's shutting down. All the icons and task bar go away but the wall paper remains and my mouse is still active. I'm also unable to perform any tasks (ie. Alt-Control-Delete). I then shut off my PC manually. Any ideas on how to remedy the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:kliethermes
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17953138
First of all what OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17953145
This is a great article please read it:) http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:kliethermes
ID: 17953183
i'm running windows xp home /w sp2.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17953343
please check event log for errors, there is some process which is failing to shut down thats why its happening.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17953366
Check this link, there is lot of seniorio on which windows does not shutdown properly. Please click on the below link and you can find some solutions:

http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:kliethermes
ID: 17953387
hi there,  i think i found it   "The description for Event ID ( 1 ) in Source ( nview_info ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: NVIEW :  iTunesHelper: WAIT_TIMEOUT, while waiting for a read to clear - resetting read event"  i don't know if thats nvidia or not.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17953416
Check that link and follow the steps based on the event vwr message.

If not you can also check the event ID errors and solutions by logging into http//www.eventid.net

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 250 total points
ID: 17953644
i'll recommend uninstalling itunes and restart. if you require ituines, you may again install it properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:kliethermes
ID: 17953794
i disable ituneshelper.exe, and the nvidia desktop manager.  i had a susccess shutdown.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17953845
good!, this means there is problem with these applications only, just uninstall and install those again
0
 

Author Comment

by:kliethermes
ID: 17953876
but the thing is i think the CA anti-spyware has something to do with it, because i try running winace and adobe reader setup, and it wouldn't let me, only thing was blocking was the ca  anti-spyware, so i have to through the registry to add these programs to the list.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17953948
in antispyware settings itself you can allow these applications. your antispyware is disallowing writing to the registry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17969944
Try installing User profile hive cleaner
http://tech.xptechsupport.com/user-profile-hive-cleaner.html
Defrag drive
Run MSCONFIG  Start?Run>type MSConfig
On services tab, click hide all microsoft services
Untick what is left in the list (Unless you wish the items in the list to be loaded)
Go to startup tab and untick all items that you can start manually by starting the programs
the items belong to. Reboot  

Test logged on as another user account with a different profile, it it does not hang at log off then log on as admin and rename your profile, add the date at the end, log off and log on as the usual account, this will give you a new profile.
0