Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Winmail .dat attachments when sending mails from Outlook

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-14
I have MS Outlook 2003
When I send emails with attachments to a number of people they dont get the attachment but rather they get a winmail .dat file.
I have my email fomat set to HTML
Is it my computer or theirs and can I do something to my settings to fix this or stop it from happening
0
Comment
Question by:iglink
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17953403
Greetings, iglink !

This is a known problem with Outlook. Outlook HTML format is so unique that when other email clients receive the emails, the attachment becomes winmail.dat.

To workaround the problem, sent the email in Plain Text. The the recipients will receive the attachment correctly.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1500 total points
ID: 17955621
Hi iglink,

war1 is correct. Changing your e-mail format to Plain Text will fix your problem. No need to split points.

I just want to add that setting Outlook to HTML shouldn't cause recipients to receive the winmail.dat attachments.

If you set Outlook's format to Rich Text and use Word as your editor, some email clients do not recognize encoding and will change the email attachment into a winmail.dat file. This is a binary encoding that can be decoded using WMDecode from http://www.biblet.com.

If you do in fact have Outlook set to HTML and someone is recieving winmail.dat attachments from you, try unchecking "Use Microsoft Office Word for editing emails, in the Tools ~ Options ~ Email Format section. And let us know what e-mail client they are using!

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17975131
iglink,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0