Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset FM Server Password

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I've inherited a FM 8 Server(osx) and the password is unknown.  Is there a way to reset the server password without having to reinstall the server software?
Just to make sure I'm clear, this isn't a password for a database, this is the actual server software to manage databases.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:heathyob
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 150 total points
ID: 17954238
not as far as I know. but re-installing is done is seconds. make a note of all params, (there are not so much in fact) and re-install, that's far quicker than trying to work around it.
Don't forget to re-apply upgrades after the basic install: if an upgrade fails, it's because there is a process sometimes difficult to kill for the installer. Simplest way is to reboot the server after the basic installation and in between each upgrade if this pb happens.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 17966966
In Windows you can do this by deleting a registry key, so I expect there's a preferences file somewhere in the FileMaker .app that will do the same thing, if you can find it.

0