Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

(login as) problem in putty

Posted on 2006-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
I downloaded putty from this site : http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
and I followed the instruction as shown in this page : http://www.hostmysite.com/support/linux/general/sshwindows/

everything went well, I type my login name in (login as) and I clicked enter
the I get this message :
(using keyboard-interactive authentication
password:


 the problem: I tried to type my password but nothing is displayed !



0
Comment
Question by:uk1900
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bwalker1
bwalker1 earned 800 total points
ID: 17953271
the password may not be displayed for security reasons. when you enter a password into a cisco device, the password will not show. did you try and type the correct password and hit enter?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17953443
It won't display for security. it is not good interface, but it is actually there.

So just type in your password and hit enter. It will connect you

or you can download ssh -the free version- it has very nice interface and display **** in the pass field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uk1900
ID: 17953464
yes I did but I get a message ( access denied)
when I try to type the password nothing happen, no  stars shown .. the green indocator doesnt move...


btw what this message mean: (using keyboard-interactive authentication) ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17953468
You can  use the non-commercial ver:
http://ftp.ssh.com/pub/ssh/
the windows is this:
http://ftp.ssh.com/pub/ssh/SSHSecureShellClient-3.2.9.exe


hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:uk1900
ID: 17953469
quote : (or you can download ssh -the free version- it has very nice interface and display **** in the pass field.)

can u give me the link plz
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17953482
>>when I try to type the password nothing happen, no  stars shown .. the green indocator doesnt move...

that is true, it won't move.
it will just set there, make sure to type in your password correctly and carefully, any hit will be counted.


>> using keyboard-interactive authentication
it just mean that you enter you password using the keyboard  -to authonticate yourself.


hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17953491
oh oh. It seems we are missing each other. check the post above and let me know if you need help with ssh. I am still here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uk1900
ID: 17953567
thx  fm250

I get this message -bash-3.00$


form vbulletinhttp://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/maintenance_ssh_backup
I get this line : (mysqldump --opt -Q -h servername -u dbusername -p databasename > /path/to/backupname.sql)


now I can use this command after ( -bash-3.00$) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uk1900
ID: 17953878
the command works fine now,  thankyou  for your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17956480
uk1900, you are welcome, Glad I could help
0