?
Solved

DSL Upload speed and RDP connections

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK, I have a simple question. Does upload speed effect RDP connections? I have setup RDP connections to desktop PCs through a firewall for attorneys at a law firm. They do not want to connect to the server, but rather their own PCs. SO, I got it up and running and they can connect just fine. They are rather slow though. Even when I remote into their server, it is slow. Since a remote user is essentially uploading the remote PCs graphics, I would think the upload speed would matter. I was told it should not. Does their upload speed matter? Their upload speed is crap, so just curious if I am correct or if it is somthing else causing the drag. They have Business DSL, but the download speed is 1.5MB and around 300kb up when tested through Bandwidth Place and Speakeasy's test site. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:SundeyPSU
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17955193
average connection takes 56k so 6 people using rdp would max out the upload this doeasnt take into account any vpn overhead or sending email.

get another line connect an sonicwall ssl vpn 200 or 2000 to it (depends on the number of users) and move so users over to it, if you get cable then that should offer you some form of DR as well
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 200 total points
ID: 17982859
It certainely matters. Either get an SHDSL 1.5/1.5 (that makes a big diffrence) or get a second DSL line and use a dual Wan router with inbound load balancing. (Make sure it has inbound load balancing!) and use that router to talk to the workstations in question (Bypass the server).
RDP is always slow by nature. Tweaking your network speeds especially lower MTU values (Say 1400) (especially if you use IIS6.0) (wich is not an issue if you bypass the server) will improve the speed a fair bit) You can use DR TCP program for that.
If you use ISA 2004 HTTP compression improves the speed also.
Hope that helps.
OlafDC
0