Solved

Switch is experiencing errors

Posted on 2006-11-15
16
3,714 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a cross over between the inside of my Pix 501's interface, and my 2924 switch.  Both the pix and switch are set to full duplex 100mb.  However, I keep getting errors in the switch that state "FA0/1 is experiencing errors." I tried a different port and I'm getting the same message.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 200 total points
ID: 17953648
Try using a new or known good cable.
thanks
Jason
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17954821
What KIND of errors is it experiencing?  'sh int f0/X' please.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rshooper76
rshooper76 earned 100 total points
ID: 17957713
Like jasonr0025 said I would try a know good cable.  I would also try another switch behind the PIX if you have one available.  You could also open up a case with Cisco after you verify the state of the cable.  If the devices are under a smartnet thats the best thing to do, since if it is found to be hardware related they send you out a new device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17960432

FastEthernet0/2 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0030.1944.2d42 (bia 0030.1944.2d42)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 254/255, txload 1/255, rxload 3/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 1339000 bits/sec, 133 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 40000 bits/sec, 77 packets/sec
     178556 packets input, 205104152 bytes
     Received 15 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     1841 input errors, 1841 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     167494 packets output, 18552575 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Switch#
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17960444
1d03h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d03h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d03h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d04h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d04h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d04h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d04h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d04h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d04h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d04h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d05h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d05h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d05h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d05h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d05h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
1d22h: %LINK-4-ERROR: FastEthernet0/2 is experiencing errors
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjtemplin
pjtemplin earned 100 total points
ID: 17961047
Odd.  The switch has received 178,556, but packets have never arrived in the input direction.

Your errors are CRCs, about 1% of the time, and both sides appear to have properly matched speed/duplex settings (no runts, no checksum errors, no late collisions).

Try a different cable, and if that doesn't clear it you probably want to try contacting Cisco.  There could be a software issue, but it's better to either scour the release notes for bugs of potential impact or just let them provide some guidance on software selection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kcg-witchdoctor
ID: 17968129
Can you  verify that you are not using a crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kcg-witchdoctor
kcg-witchdoctor earned 100 total points
ID: 17968139
I am sorry, I mean remove the crossover and use a stright through.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17968316
i'll try a new crossover thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17969507
Odd :{
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17969563
woops, just realized I didnt give you the answer jason. I'll get the points reassigned
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17969585
requested a reopen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kcg-witchdoctor
ID: 17971442
It looks like you solved the problem, was it a bad crossover?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17971471
yes, actually it was.

Thanks kcg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 17992167
fixed!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17992418
Thank you, that was very courteous.
Jason
0