Solved

purchasing 2 computers/network adaptor

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
684 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok, my client needs to purchase 2 computers, one being a laptop and the other a desktop.  He wants to connect to the network and have internet access.  I ran a script that reveals information about network adaptor (see below).  He's going to buy dell computers.  What type of network adapter any other hardware does he need for either machine to get him set up.  Also, would I need to know anything about his switch/router/hub (if applicable) setup on his network?


Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

AdapterType: Wide Area Network (WAN)
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000001] RAS Async Adapter
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: RAS Async Adapter
DeviceID: 1
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 1
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress: 20:41:53:59:4E:FF
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: RAS Async Adapter
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: SW\{EEAB7790-C514-11D1-B42B-00805FC1270E}\ASYNCMAC
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: RAS Async Adapter
ServiceName: AsyncMac
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType:
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000002] WAN Miniport (L2TP)
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: WAN Miniport (L2TP)
DeviceID: 2
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 2
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress:
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: WAN Miniport (L2TP)
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: ROOT\MS_L2TPMINIPORT\0000
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: WAN Miniport (L2TP)
ServiceName: Rasl2tp
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType: Wide Area Network (WAN)
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000003] WAN Miniport (PPTP)
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: WAN Miniport (PPTP)
DeviceID: 3
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 3
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress: 50:50:54:50:30:30
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: WAN Miniport (PPTP)
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: ROOT\MS_PPTPMINIPORT\0000
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: WAN Miniport (PPTP)
ServiceName: PptpMiniport
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType: Wide Area Network (WAN)
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000004] WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
DeviceID: 4
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 4
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress: 33:50:6F:45:30:30
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: ROOT\MS_PPPOEMINIPORT\0000
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
ServiceName: RasPppoe
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType:
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000005] Direct Parallel
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: Direct Parallel
DeviceID: 5
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 5
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress:
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: Direct Parallel
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: ROOT\MS_PTIMINIPORT\0000
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: Direct Parallel
ServiceName: Raspti
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType:
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000006] WAN Miniport (IP)
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: WAN Miniport (IP)
DeviceID: 6
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 6
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress:
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: WAN Miniport (IP)
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: ROOT\MS_NDISWANIP\0000
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: WAN Miniport (IP)
ServiceName: NdisWan
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType: Ethernet 802.3
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000007] Packet Scheduler Miniport
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: Packet Scheduler Miniport
DeviceID: 7
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 7
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress: CC:83:20:52:41:53
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: Packet Scheduler Miniport
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: ROOT\MS_PSCHEDMP\0000
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: Packet Scheduler Miniport
ServiceName: PSched
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType: Ethernet 802.3
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000008] SMC EZ Card 10/100 (SMC1255TX-PF)
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: SMC EZ Card 10/100 (SMC1255TX-PF)
DeviceID: 8
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 8
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress: 00:04:E2:92:24:7C
Manufacturer: SMC Networks, Inc.
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: SMC EZ Card 10/100 (SMC1255TX-PF)
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: PCI\VEN_1113&DEV_1216&SUBSYS_A25510B8&REV_11\4&2E98101C&0&08F0
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: SMC EZ Card 10/100 (SMC1255TX-PF)
ServiceName: SMC55T
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
AdapterType: Ethernet 802.3
AutoSense:
Availability: 3
Caption: [00000009] Packet Scheduler Miniport
ConfigManagerErrorCode: 0
ConfigManagerUserConfig: False
CreationClassName: Win32_NetworkAdapter
Description: Packet Scheduler Miniport
DeviceID: 9
ErrorCleared:
ErrorDescription:
Index: 9
InstallDate:
Installed: True
LastErrorCode:
MACAddress: 00:04:E2:92:24:7C
Manufacturer: Microsoft
MaxNumberControlled: 0
MaxSpeed:
Name: Packet Scheduler Miniport
NetworkAddresses:
PermanentAddress:
PNPDeviceID: ROOT\MS_PSCHEDMP\0001
PowerManagementCapabilities:
PowerManagementSupported: False
ProductName: Packet Scheduler Miniport
ServiceName: PSched
Speed:
Status:
StatusInfo:
SystemCreationClassName: Win32_ComputerSystem
SystemName: COLLECTO-PNMCKA
TimeOfLastReset: 20061115074529.375000-420
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:AZ-Administrator
AZ-Administrator earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi COwebmaster,
Here's the setup in my home/office:
--2 desktop pc's connect via network interface cards (NIC's) and ethernet cabling to a Netgear router/firewall
--1 Wireless Access Point (WAP) connects to the router via ethernet cable into one of the open ports on the router (may be a designated uplink port or just a normal port)
--2 laptops with integrated wireless connect to the router (networ) via the WAP

security and permissions are set; everyone is on the network and everyone can access the internet

the desktop will most assuredly have a NIC included or integrated; the laptop will most assuredly have integrated wireless

so if your client is happy with the existing router (if I understood you correctly), then presumably just a WAP will be needed


AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PhilJMcDougall earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As above the dell machines will come with network connections already, if they are going to buy a laptop for business i recommend the dell latitude D620 (widescreen) or the dell Lat D420 if they are a frequent traveler as this is a smaller laptop, both are very nice and include Wired as well as Wireless network access.

You will need to know some small facts about there router etc, if its wired only you might need to get them to buy a wireless access point which can plug straight into the router for internet access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
Comment Utility
Good info.  Also, one of the machines in the office acts as server (admin privelages) and he is able to create user accounts (limited role).  When new machines are connected to network via either wireless or ethernet connection, how do these machines determine which user account its been set up for them?
0