[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I block user from watching TV News from major networks on their PC. They are overloading the bandwith.

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have a very relax internet policy but few users are now watching news tv such as NBC NPR ABC CNN ESPN on their computer using all available bandwith We have a sonicwall fire wall and the desktop are running XP SP2. How do I prevent such user from watching these news chanel an video without preventing them from surfing the internet. Either at the desktop level or at the firewall level?
Thanks for the tip
0
Comment
Question by:oarouna
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17953883
You should block the port at the firewall level. Those TV channels should use RealPlayer or Windows Media Player, so try it :  Video: port 554 for a RealNetworks stream or port 1755 for a Windows Media stream

More information:
Delivering a unicast stream
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/serve/firewall.aspx


I hope it can help !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pccpr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17983166
Use bandwidth throttling at the router.  

You can set bandwidth quotas, times of day for different ports, users etc  (most things at the desktop can be bypassed..one called BAJAI seems to work...basically a parental control application)

Another way is to just monitor the bandwidth use and let them know you are watching. Sometimes the loss of anonymity and knowing co-workers who need the bandwidth are being inconvenienced is enough.

Or at the most basic...position the workspace so monitor displays are public.

Bottom line, if you come down too hard you'll lose the good will of the employees...and that can be more expensive than the problem you are trying to solve.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21101051
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0