Solved

Need a free CD/DVD creation software

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I need to create data CD's and DVD's to back up my machine.  Anybody know a good program I can download?


Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Soutie earned 200 total points
ID: 17953868

Depending on the OS you are using you might not need one.  Windows XP comes with CD/DVD burning software right in windows explorer

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/bridgman_august13.mspx

Failing that there are a few free ones out there with Deepburner as problably your best option, Dont expect the features you will on commercial packages.

http://www.deepburner.com/?r=download
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 17953902
"... Windows XP comes with CD/DVD burning software right in windows explorer ..." ==> WRONG !!  The built-in burning facility in XP will only burn CD's;  it will NOT burn to a DVD.

However, the DeepBurner program will allow you to write DVD's, with some restrictions (as noted on this page that compares the free version of DeepBurner with the paid version:  http://www.deepburner.com/?r=products&pr=deepburner&prr=provsfree )


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kresozg
kresozg earned 50 total points
ID: 17954280
Hi!
Here is a link with a couple of free Backup programs that support CD-DVD writhing.
ICE Mirror is one of them.

http://www.hsinlin.com/software/backup.html

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 50 total points
ID: 17954347
this is a list of all available free writing prog
Free CD and DVD Writing (Burning) Programs
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/dvdcdburning.shtml
http://www.freewarefiles.com/cat_6_205_CD-DVD-Burner-Apps.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 17955470
I have used CDBurnerXP Pro: http://www.cdburnerxp.se/  It does a good job, though it does not burn at the highest speeds.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17961498
You can accomplish this with two free utilities.  One is from Microsoft and the other one was recommended in my MSDN newsletter.  It does not have a GUI interface.

Create an ISO image of the folder to be backed up.

1. Download and install "ISO Recorder" from http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
2. Right-click the folder to be backed up and select "Create ISO Image File".
3. In the "Target" field, enter the path where the ISO file should be created, including filename and extension.

Burn ISO image to DVD

1. Download and install the "Windows Resource Kit" from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

Note: It says that it is for Windows Server 2003, but will also work with XP.

2. From a command prompt, issue the following command.

    dvdburn <drive> <image>


So, let's say that your DVD Burner is drive R: and that you saved the ISO image as "C:\Backup.iso".  To burn the image, you would issue the following command.

    dvdburn R: C:\Backup.iso
   
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17964635
Assuming that u are going to backup ur Data to CD's & DVD's and u are looking for utilities.
I guess, U should be looking for True Image 10 backup software, rather than CD/DVD creation software.
This utility can backup directly to DVD (or any other disk).
here is a product homepage
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

or if u don't want to spend any u can download True Image v7 that is free but doesn't have DVD backup option.
http://www.acronis.com/mag/vnu-ati7
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 17965678
I would not waste spit on WIn XP burning abilites. They SUCK
0