Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rename a DC running on win 2003 adv. server

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I cloned a win 2003 adv. server which also has exchange 2003 running on same server for disaster recovery purposes. The problem is I cannot have 2 servers with identical names on the network. I want to keep the backup server current with the main server. How do I accomplish this?  Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sergenet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dlangr
dlangr earned 750 total points
ID: 17953752
To get a second server with exchange 2003:

reinstall it completely , run dcpromo to let it join the domain, install exchange.

You can however not have your mailboxes at 2 servers this way.

If you want high availability, you should read this first:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/E2k3HighAvGuide/161d472d-7f13-4584-83c2-7e4420fa48a0.mspx?mfr=true

It involves using a SAN, NAS , RAID, Exchange clustering and needs to be thought over carefully before implementing.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drawlin earned 750 total points
ID: 17953763
DC cloning and Exchange don't work to good if you have both of them on the same network.  You can keep the clone image stored on the network somewhere for distaster recovery but you need to go ahead and build the backup AD/exchange server from scratch.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17953771
should you only want a second DC:

- reinstall it completely , run dcpromo to let it join the domain. replication will make a copy of your AD. read http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-Active-Directory-FSMO-Roles.html for a good read about how you should distribute your FSMO roles.

- if you have any files on it that needs to be replicated, either use an tool like robocopy (http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html) or use DFS (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx)

0