Solved

windows server 2003 Disk Partition almost full

Posted on 2006-11-15
20
623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I posted another question about this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_22049920.html and they helped me move the paging file to another partition. Now it's getting full again.

So here's the story.

Partitioned Server, set up by the old tech. Running as a file server and an Exchange server. It's a small office. The C partition is a 20GB partition. It has the operating system on it. It is up to 16GBs and getting growing at a fast rate. Two weeks ago I cleared that paging file and it gave me 4GB or so, no there's only 2.9 or so available. Something is eating up the drive space.

Breathing....

Ok, so here are my thoughts that might help.
1) I don't know where the Exchange mailboxes live. Maybe that's what is growing. They get a lot of junk mail and I have the messaging filter on and it was archiving. I changed it to delete junk.
2) They have been scanning a lot of pdfs from a printer that emails them to their email account. I think they're big. They don't know.

So I don't want to get this off track, but that's is the only thing I suspect could be growing at this rate. Other than that they just make documents occaisionally, but those aren't big and they're on the D partition.

thanks in advance for some help. This is nerve wracking.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 12
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weblinktech
ID: 17953730

I am not sure if you have both partitions on the same hard drive, but you possibly can increase the boot partition by taking space away from the second.
There is a ton of documentation that says you can't do this, but I have using Acronis Disk Director Suite.
It is an incredible package.

Be careful though, I would never do anything like this without a complete backup of your data, o/s, and system state.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17953775
Where are Exchange logs? They might be taking up space. Perform normal backup of Exchange server with ntbackup and logs will be properly removed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953812
How can I check where the exchange logs are?

I use Symantec Backup Exec and backup everything on the drive and the system state. Will that suffice for backing up the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 250 total points
ID: 17953828
I believe the rapid growth is come from Exchange log file.

...
The active log file for a specific storage group is always called: EX0.log (X represents the storage group), once it is filled (5MB) it is renamed using...

Exchange log disk is full, Prevention and Remedies
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-log-disk-full.html


Except the hardware performance, it is running as a file server and an Exchange server; only 20GB partition must not enough. So you should consider to change the new server ASAP.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953846
I should clarify. There is the C partition that I'm talking about and then there is another drive that has about 167GBs free space. That space is being used to store files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953849
I will check that exchange log link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953867
It says "The standard procedure for removing unused log files is backing the system up (full or incremental)."

I don't understand how it will know it is backed up. Is there a feature in exchange server that does backups?

Thanks for helping me on this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953875
I found the log files in system32 and they only amount to 30MB.

They had the name that was described above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953882
What about the mailboxes and all the data in them. Where is that stored?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17953916
>I don't understand how it will know it is backed up. Is there a feature in exchange server that does backups?

- You have no backup daily ?
- After you run the backup procedure (e.g. Windows NTbackup or 3rd party tool - Veritas), it will auto remove unused log files.

Your Exchange Server is 2000 or 2003 ?  
like as Drive:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA...

All mailboxes stored in priv.edb and priv.stm.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17953939
Check for existence of this folder: c:\program files\exchsvr\mdbdata
Database files are priv1.edb, priv1.stm, pub1.edb, pub1.stm. Log files are Exxxxxxx.log.
I do not use Symantec Backup Exec, but you can easily and properly backup Exchange with ntbackup. Just select Microsoft Information Store checkbox on Backup tab in Advanced mode of Windows Backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953965
Ok I have determined from the above that the Exchange Server lives on the D drive because that folder is in the D drive (which has a large amount of space)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953967
You are correct. That is an 18 GB file and luckily it doesn't reside on the C drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953979
That I will have to remedy carefully. Luckily I have a lot of space on that drive.

So it is still a mystery, what is taking up all the C drive space.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 250 total points
ID: 17953992
I suggest you download one of the "folder size" tools (for example: http://foldersize.sourceforge.net/) to find out what is taking up space. Did you delete temporary files and temporeray internet files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17953998
It seems 8.5 GB is in Program Files and 4GB is in WINDOWS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 17954006
Great idea toniur. Is that a pretty reliable program to use on a 2003 server?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17954013
I do not use this program on Windows 2003 server only on Windows XP and it works just fine for me, you can unistall it after you locate your problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17954268
Generally items in Programs Files and Windows need to be left alone.  Have you checked the size on Documents and Settings?  There may be some stale profiles that that can get deleted.  You can also relocate Documents and Settings although it is recommended that this be done during setup:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236621/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 18017198
The resolution of this problem was that a 3rd party software that was installed remotely by the company had a daily backup file that kept growing.

I found the file in the program files. There was a scheduled task that was poorly constructed that was supposed to delete the file daily and replace it with a new .bak file.

The path for deletion was actually non-existent, so the file kept growing.

Changed the deletion path and everything is now fine. Thanks for all your help.

I am also going to tackle those Exchange log files too, but it's not as urgent.
0