Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Check on a T1 + Cisco 2600

Posted on 2006-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-27
We have about 50 users on a 1.5mb T1 connection using a Cisco 2600. I would like to know how much bandwith we are using through the day, both up and down.

How should I go about checking this?
0
Comment
Question by:Natetech
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17953731
http://www.netlimiter.com/download.php            NetLimiter 2 bandwidth Monitor
http://www.ipcop.org/                    IP COP monitor
http://www.jffnms.org/                    JFF Netwk Mgmt Monitoring
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natetech
ID: 17953820
I more less need internet traffic monitoring, the first 2 really only show traffic from or to a single source. I want to be able to see all my networks traffic up and down from the internet.
That 3rd option looks more like for me, but how would I setup my Cisco 2600 for SNMP to JFF ???

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 17953859
I suggest setting up a MRTG graph http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/ for your Cisco 2600 and then setup Big brother http://www.bb4.com to monitor your servers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bugsaif
ID: 17953951
May I suggest ntop and NetFlow combination...
    LINK: http://www.fr.ntop.org/mirrors/networking/ntop/ntop-netflow-cisco.pdf
Windows version if you want it
    LINK: http://www.openxtra.co.uk/freestuff/ntop-xtra.php

OR check out ManageEngine NetFlow Analyzer free for 2 interfaces...
    LINK: http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/netflow/index.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 17954091
Since you need to monitor the bandwidth the best tool for this which is easily available and easy to configure is MRTG. As you are using Router,you can enable SNMP and the configure MRTG to monitor the bandwidth. It provides you a graph of bandwidth usage for every 5 minutes which can be also scheduled for any time (for  every 2 minutes). Here is the link for MRTG and the tools required http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
active perl http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Downloads/ActivePerl/ MRTG tutorials  http://www.netmon.org/dummies.htm . If you want more details please let me know. Also if u have a managable switch then u can monitor all users connected to the switch.

Also you try cacti which is more efficient than MRTG .You can download from here & now its easier to install.
http://forums.cacti.net/about14946.html

Cheers


Yasir
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 252 total points
ID: 17955205
I like RRDTOOL better than MRTG myself, but they all do the same thing:

http://oss.oetiker.ch/rrdtool/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Headless_JK
Headless_JK earned 248 total points
ID: 17966283
The easiest way that I know to do this it to enable SNMP on the 2600.  

After you configure SNMP, you will need to setup a program to graph the bandwidth on the interfaces.  MRTG, as mentioned above, is an excellent solution, but can be a little complicated to setup.  PRTG (http://www.paessler.com/prtg) is a simple Windows app that does the same thing, and is free for up to 3 interfaces.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 17968215
Just enable snmp in a cisco router

use the following command to enable snmp

snmp-server community public RO

use cacti its more scalable

cheers

Yasir
0