Solved

Looking for a router with QOS (for VOIP) and multiple external IP address support

Posted on 2006-11-15
13
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm looking for suggestions for a router that can do QOS (for VOIP) and multiple external IP address support.  We have about 10 units on our network so the use is not that high.  The cheaper the better but I realize these features don't come cheap so I am looking for the best value.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
Comment Utility
Edgewater 4200 series

Intertex ... something 67
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
The Zyxel range of routers are very good. They support policy routing which you can configure to match VoIP and give it priority. This effectivly does the same thing as QOS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
Comment Utility
Most all gaming routers support QOS - and they work great for VOIP - Check Linksys, DLink or others and read up on them
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
Comment Utility
They support qos on signalling but, not media... also they only support egress QOS vs ingress... which requires TCP rate shaping and primarily only found in VoIP or video conferencing appliances...

also look into convergered access... depending on how important this is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
Comment Utility
Since I already have a SBS 2003 Prem server I am thinking of using ISA.  Any one have an opinion if ISA would do a good job on QOS?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
Comment Utility
are you looking for egress or ingress qos? or bi directional?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
Comment Utility
I don't know the difference.  I have a new hosted VOIP solution, not vonage but business a business grade VOIP.  Does that answer your question?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
Comment Utility
whats the link size (your internet connection)?  who's the service provider? how many concurent calls do you want to be able to make at once, offsite? what handsets?

Welcome to VoIP... everything is a factor :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
Comment Utility
Wow, ok here's our info:

5 phones, Polycom 501

Time Warner Business Cable modem, 1.5 down and 384 up

No handsets as of yet.  

Would like to be able to make as many as 5 calls at once.

Our voip provider is I-tel

Need anything else?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shepimport earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK...first off a handset is the phone... just another term...

Localization is the main issue... a lot of the products I suggested are not available worldwide...

5 phones is relatively minimal... try a DLink DL-102

its only 69.99 and is passive...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
Comment Utility
If not the Intertex ix-67 would be my next choice for that size

intertex.se?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
Comment Utility
the DLink DL-102 looks like a great suggestion.  I think i will go out and purchase it right now.  Had i configured our ISA server would it have been able to do what I need it to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
Comment Utility
I am not sure of ISA's handling of DiffServ... I would say it probally would work... typically MS is not very good a QoS.. it more linux apps...
0