Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Separate Name field

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an imported database with txtName which is Last, First and Middle and other fields.  How is the best way to split the Name into three fields such as:
Name: Boyd, Peter B.
   into
LastName: Boyd
FirstName: Peter
MiddleInitial: B
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GreymanMSC earned 400 total points
ID: 17953912
Are you using Access 2002 or onwards?  If so, the Strings.Split(...) function should help.




Public Function fnSplitName(Fullname As String) As Variant
    Dim V As Variant
    If Strings.InStr(1, Fullname, ",") > 0 Then
        'Assume FullName entered in Surname, FirstName Initials order.
        V = Strings.Split(Fullname, " ", 3)
        If UBound(V) - LBound(V) = 2 Then
            fnSplitName = Array(V(LBound(V)), V(LBound(V) + 1), V(LBound(V) + 2))
        ElseIf UBound(V) - LBound(V) = 1 Then
            fnSplitName = Array(V(LBound(V)), V(LBound(V) + 1))
        Else
            fnSplitName = Array(V(LBound(V)))
        End If
    Else
        'Assume FullName entered in FirstName Initials Surname order.
        V = Strings.Split(Fullname, " ", 3)
        If UBound(V) - LBound(V) = 2 Then
            fnSplitName = Array(V(LBound(V) + 2), V(LBound(V)), V(LBound(V) + 1))
        ElseIf UBound(V) - LBound(V) = 1 Then
            fnSplitName = Array(V(LBound(V) + 1), V(LBound(V)))
        Else
            fnSplitName = Array(V(LBound(V)))
        End If
  End If
End Function

Public Function fnFirstName(Fullname As String) As String
    Dim V As Variant
    V = fnSplitName(Fullname)
    If UBound(V) - LBound(V) >= 1 Then
        fnFirstName = V(LBound(V) + 1)
    Else
        fnFirstName = ""
    End If
End Function
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Limbeck
Limbeck earned 100 total points
ID: 17953950
hm i usually export tables like this to excel, use formula's to split and manually correct the results (there are always typos in tables like this that give back faulty results when processing it in a query ) and import it back into the db

good luck

Ed
0