Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a DC by DCPROMO - Getting an Error .

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I wish to remove a DC using DCPROMO.

Each time I try I get the following messages and no matter which user I
select the same error occurs

The operation failed because: Active Directory could not transfer the
remaining data in directory partition
CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=APSSYS1,DC=LOCAL to domain controller
DC-Server.Apssys1.local .
"The Directory service was unable to transfer ownership of one or more floating single-master operation roles to other servers."

Any Idea ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Identify1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17953975
Hi Identify1,

I would transfer all the FSMO roles to another DC first - I generally do this anyway, if nothing else, it will give you a better error

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

-red
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17953977
What's the role of this DC in domain ?

You are missing to transfer the roles (FSMO) before removing.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17954344
dcpromo has a known issue with role transfers - follow reds advice, then run dcpromo /forceremoval and forcefully boot it. once done run a metadata cleanup with ntdsutil
0
 

Author Comment

by:Identify1
ID: 17954374
Thanks a lot .It helped .

Yoni
0