?
Solved

OWA Stops responding after running ActiveSync

Posted on 2006-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Experts,

This's URGENT Please.

OWA all of a sudden stopped responding with a "HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found". This happened as i remember after we configured Activesync to work.

Both HTTPS and HTTP OWA are not working.

Any Suggestions ??

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ashkaat
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17954159
Hi Guys,

Something strange happened now. I removed the SSL configuration from the IIS to see if this's what's causing the problem. But, HTTP didn't also open.

I then followed the second method mentioned in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298513/en-us

I deleted DS2MB, restarted the services as mentioned and then OWA HTTP worked again.

I then tried to configure IIS again to work with SSL .. Guess what, OWA Stopped again !!

P.S: Both HTTPS and HTTP was working well a couple of days ago. !!


Any Suggestions Guys ??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17954161
Does this have anything to do with my CA ??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17954489
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379

if u have a single exchange u must use this article to configure ur exchange server for OMA and activesync to work with SSL...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17955854
Dear Vahik,

I'm having a Frontend-Backend Topology.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17958493
Did you check the IIS admin and www service on the front and back end servers?

More detail on what you mean by "Both HTTPS and HTTP OWA are not working". Any errors, whats it giving, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17977511
Dear Darkstar,

IIS admin and WWW services are running on both Servers. No Errors in the Eventvwr.

The OWA just giving me "404 Error, File or Directory not found"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17978161
Hi Guys,

I resolved part of the problem. It's now working with HTTP, HTTPS internally. I reinstalled the CA and reissued the Certificates.

The Problem now is HTTPS is not working from Outside, so when i try to access "https://mymail.domain.com" it's not opening anything.

I monitored ISA 2004 for this and found that the traffic from the external client stops at the ISA Server, i get:

192.168.1.2      443      HTTPS      Initiated Connection      62.114.248.64      External      Local Host
192.168.1.2      443      HTTPS      Closed Connection      62.114.248.64      External      Local Host


"192.168.1.2" Is the External Interface for ISA.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17978373
Are you allowing 443 to the exchange server? Did the https://mymail.domain.com timeout, error 404, error 500, etc?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 17985527
Dear Sarkstar,

I'm allowing all the traffic including 443 from ISA to the Exchange Servers, and i can open "https://mymail.domain.com" from the ISA Server itself.

When i try to open it from outside, i get "The Page can't be displayed"
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1500 total points
ID: 17985991
Are you allowing external secure connections at the exchange server? And are you sure that it is accepting 443 connections internally? for instance https://servername/exchweb works and shows an OWA logon?

If not its not accepting local 443 either. Most likely if you are allowing all traffic to hit exchange, then your IIS on exchange isn't configured to allow remote 443 only local.

The following tool is great at showing which ports are available.

http://insecure.org/nmap/ 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ashkaat
ID: 18017655
Dear Darkstar,

Thanks for you help. I solved it.

I just restarted DC, Both Exchange Servers, and ISA. and Everything worked again.

Thanks for your help anyway,
0