Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RewriteRule problem

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i've made a simple .htaccess
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule [0-9].jpg$ index.php?id=$1

on apache 2.0.52, but when i access it i get 403 error...
whats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:svsvsv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17954230
First try (will match 123234.jpg as well)
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^([0-9]+).jpg$ /index.php?id=$1
0
 

Author Comment

by:svsvsv
ID: 17954234
no it still gives me 403 error for the whole directory (even if i access index.php directly)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17954306
Then You can't use mod_rewrite in Your .htaccess
Ask administrator(possibly Yourself) to AllowOverride FileInfo for Your WebRoot
Refer http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_rewrite.html#rewriteengine http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/core.html#allowoverride
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 2000 total points
ID: 17954666
> it still gives me 403 error

The option FollowSymlinks is not enabled, which causes this 403. You can enable it with

Options +Followsymlinks

If you recive a 500 internal server error, changes must be made in your httpd.conf.
0