Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

msg rule to move sent items to an alternate folder

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I cheat on my girlfriend.  I need to hide my email activity from her prying eyes.  She is is not very computer literate, so I dont need to take strong measures.  I use alternate email accts to send emails to other girls.  I would like to use message rules so that all emails sent from my alternate accts are NOT to be saved in my sent folder, but rather to a different folder called "software".  Pls let me know if u have other advice on not getting caught.  I already have all incoming email from the alternate accts going to a folder other than the inbox.  I also erase my cellfone call history when I see her and I turn off my cellfone ringer
0
Comment
Question by:gringotani
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17954158
howz about NOT cheating? :-)

Oh my...what to do...rules work on the INBOX and not sent...you'll have to sort by category/name/to/from/etc... then put into a folder "software" manually.

Good luck, don't get caught!!  Think Lorena Bobbitt

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 375 total points
ID: 17954855
You can do that or even you can take out the save sent item option. so that sent items does not save at all. If you use outlook then open outlook>tools>options>preferences>email option>uncheck the "save the sent item in sent folder" option.

cheers.
Gopal krishna K
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18379253
Split irwinpks, gopal_krishna...both valid answers.
0