Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

w3wp.exe  running high in CPU

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi THere, My Intranet Server is running above 80% the w3wp.exe  process. How can I check what is causing this? I know it is needed by IIS but it has only started to behave like this since this morning. What is strange is that a Microsoft Update ran this moring, Could it be linked to it?

0
Comment
Question by:MSAIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 450 total points
ID: 17954366
Dear MSAIT,
Check these article , It will help you in debugging the issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919791
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307340

You can also do iisreset once and check

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 300 total points
ID: 17954388
there can be lots of possible reasons for this one of them for example:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=264957

anyway the answer should be found in support.microsoft.com
0