[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Search and Move

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there way that I can do a fast search email in Outlook and then move some of the results  to another folder please.
Many thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17954375
Dear johnhardy,
You can use Microsoft Desktop search or Look out tool. with the help of them you can do fast search in outlook.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17954394
Thanks
The Look out tool has a very fast search but I dont seem able to select and move messages to another folder which I need to do.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1600 total points
ID: 17955402
Hi johnhardy,

You could create a rule to search folders and sub-folders and then move the e-mails.

Create a new rule from a Blank rule.
Select the conditions in which you want to search, words, subject, sender ect...
Select the Folder to where you want to move the e-mails.

When finished, click the run now button and select the folder or folders you want this rule to run on. Check the search subfolders if you need. For instance to search your entire In-Box and subfolders, choose Run in "In-Box" and check "include subfolders.

You can also, create a search folder. This will show the e-mails you are looking for but, then you would have to manually move them. Just a thought.

Since you probably do not want this rule to run all the time, uncheck the rule after you are done. It will still be there for the next time you need it.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17956226
Thanks Franco,

Thats one way to do it which I had never thought of. How ever what I would prefer to find is "fast searcher" like LookOut but one where the emails can be highlighted and dragged to a  folder destination or use move to folder.

I would be concerned that the above rule idea would not be turned off and would activate

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17956673
Hi johnhardy,


A search folder will place all the emails into one folder. Would that option work?

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17957520
Thanks Franco
Its not really what I am after

John
0