Solved

Unmountable boot drive

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

I have an Asus A7N8X delux, with one SATA drive connected. Last night it got shut down by switching off the power and this morning I get a blue screen with the message Unmountable boot drive.
I tried the instructions here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555302
but I get 'no hard drive found'

I assume possibly the third party SATA drives that i needed to install initially have become corrupted and thus no hard drive can be seen? I'm assuming I will be able to put the floppy in when prompted from the XP PRO install disk and just reinstall the drivers without re-installing all of windows?

I have vague memories of corruption being caused by the SATA rivers that came with the motherboard, so I would prefer not to use them, but I cant find the floppy drive with the drivers i did use, niether can I seem to see a link for new drivers on the net.

If anyone could verify that I am on the right track, and give me a link to the drivers I would be gratefull.

Thanks
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:PeteMulford
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17954439
Reseat your cable connections in your computer, reboot system...report back your results
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 500 total points
ID: 17954446
ftp://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/silicon/silicon_v10022.zip

Download the above file...it is the SATA drivers for XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMulford
ID: 17954458
BTW

I have seen several posts saying the SATA drivers on the ASUS site didnt work with the initial XP PRO install cd that I am using :( only with later releases of XP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17954462
that's the latest driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMulford
ID: 17954490
wow that was fast. will try it and get back to u all
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17954493
>>  but I get 'no hard drive found'  <<  i would first diagnose what is the problem
first step : does the drive show in the bios ?
 did you try to connect the drive to other sata ports?
try also another sata cable, and power connector --> does the drive spin?
you can also test the drive on another pc, to be sure about it's status, before starting juggling with drivers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17954496
so far..it's just me. irwinpks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17955426
I assume "no hard disk" error occurs when you boot from XP CD and try to run Recovery Console.

You will need F6 drivers on floppy disk when booting from XP CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteMulford
ID: 17960577
Hi

New drivers loaded, hard disk found.

Cheers
Pete
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17960636
cool. thank you.
0