Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dialup RAS

Posted on 2006-11-16
13
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi all, trust you are well.

If i look in Routing and Remote Access I can see our "Small Business Broadband" Connection, but yet under "Connect To" is doesnt display there?

Microsoft Small Business Server 2003, Not Using ISA.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17955682
Hi SeanNij,

What do you mean by sbs broadband? you WAN connection?
connect to > show all connections should give you your network cards, the lan connection, or vpn connections on the clients

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17955838
Yes WAN. Did the showall connections and it doesnt appear there!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17955873
so you have 2 network cards? 1 ofr the LAN, and one for the WAN?
You should see the 2 NIC's, unless one of them doesn't have the right drivers.
Look into the device manager, do you see the two NIC's there?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17956029
Nope one nic. Its a PPPOE dialup connection. Normally it shows - but in this case its "hidden"

if i do an ipconfig /all i can also see it listed there.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17956119
thats normal behavior. those connections always show hidden.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17956528
why? never had it before?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17956574
Did you create this dialup connection?
You saw it befor in a non-hidden state?
What do you see in the device manager > show hidden devices?
Do you see it with 'show hidden files and folders' on?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17956694
SeanNij,

the only thing you should see is the LAN connection.
you must've created that braodband PPPOE connection by hand
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17966859
SenNij,

Just so that we aren't confused by your question... please be very specific about what you are asking.

For instance... you say, "If i look in Routing and Remote Access I can see our "Small Business Broadband" Connection".  

Where EXACTLY are you seeing this in RRAS?

Then, what do you see when you look at "Connect To" (which I'm assuming is your Network Connections)?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17970114
Under network Interfaces in Routing and Remote access i can see "Small Business Broadband Connection" - together with Server Local Area Connection, Loopback.

Under Start/Connect To (Network Connections) I can only see Local Area Network Connection.
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17970464
Okay, then that's your problem... if you only have ONE NIC, then you should NOT have "Network Interfaces" listed below Routing and Remote Access.

Did you at one time have a second NIC on this server?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17984769
Yup  - there was once a second NIC - client moved offices and the connection change to ADSL dialup.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17984805
Well, that second NIC was never uninstalled properly.  It's needs to be removed from the Network Interfaces in the Device Manager.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0