?
Solved

How can missing Mac Mail emails be retrieved, after they disappeared when deleting an old email account

Posted on 2006-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
After changing broadband provider, a new Mac Mail email account was created with the revised settings and the email account with the old incorrect settings removed.

Unfortunately since then the user can only now see a blank set of email folders. Where is the previous email folder located, with all the required emails and how can these be retrieved.

Please provide step by step instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:itcroydon
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17954450
What email client software are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcroydon
ID: 17954510
I believe it is the basic 'Mac Mail' application rather than MS Entourage. Please let me know if this doesn't make sense and I will try and obtain more specific information, as we do not normally support Mac's!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17954528
MacMail is also a web based email site...so clarification is needed.  What MAC OS version?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcroydon
ID: 17954613
The Mac OS is V10 48 and the Mac Mail Version is 2.11 ( 752.3 )
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:irwinpks
irwinpks earned 400 total points
ID: 17954637
search the drive using the original USERNAME, perhaps a folder was created which holds the mail to that account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcroydon
ID: 17954718
The actual computer user name remains unchanged; however does Mac Mail store each email account under a new profile name? If so where are these 'profile names' normally located?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcroydon
ID: 17954869
Alternatively what file extension does Mac Mail use? With this information we could search the disk for Mac Mail email file types and presumably locate both the old and new email data files, or does this PC technique not apply to Mac's ??
If this is possible, how can we then import the old email data files into Mac Mail ??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17956554
have you done a search yet?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 17959693
You could try downloading a different mail client Mozilla Thunderbird or Netscape and then seeing if when it asks you to import mail settings, it imports the missing messages. If it does, you can then perhaps re-export them to mail.app.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 17982307
OK ...
First .. if you look in your Mail Data folder ... which is located in /User/{yourusername}/Library/Mail .. in there you'll see all the folders and settings for your Mac Mail.

Look and see is there a folder named after your OLD email address (fingers crossed) ... if so then you can import the mailbox back into Mac Mail .. as follows

** First make sure Mail is closed and Duplicate the /Library/Mail folder in your user folder in case you need to restore it later .. (better safe than sorry!!)

1. Then Open Mac Mail, go to the File Menu and pick Import Mailboxes
2. Then select Other ...
3. Browse to your ~/Library/Mail folder and select the MBOX files that you wish to import ..
4. If they all copy across then you can move them by dragging them back to your inbox ..


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17987619
cool. thank you!
0