[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent :  Macro subsitution

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi
how can I do the following

example:
   i am using quick report , the are 20 QrDbtext (  QrDbtext1,QrDbtext2,QrDbtext3 ........QrDbtext31 )  on the quick report that represented the days in the month ,
I want if the day of the month in FRIDAY i want to change the color or QrDbtext?  ...

like this
ex:
MMon := 11;
Days := 30;
for k := 1 to Days do
begin
   xdate := IntToStr(k)+'/'+IntToStr(mmon)+'/'+'2006';
   IF DayOfTheWeek(StrToDate(xdate)) = 5 then
        Qreport1.QrDbText.... .Color := clSilver;
end;
 
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:hetturki
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 17954583
var
  dd, mm, yy : word;
  dt : tdate;
  i : integer;
begin
  mm := 11;
  dd := 30;
  yy := 2006;
  for i := 1 to dd do
  begin
    dd := EncodeDate(yy, mm, dd);
    if DayOfTheWeek(StrToDate(xdate)) = 5 then
        // set the color e.g. Qreport1.QrDbText.font.color := clSilver
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:hetturki
ID: 17954836
Sorry ! I think you dont understand my quetion
I need the following

 Qreport1.QrDbText1.color := clSilver;
 Qreport1.QrDbText2.color := clSilver;
..
..
...
...
 Qreport1.QrDbText20.color := clSilver;

i want do this with one statement

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atul_parmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17954883
I don't have the Quickreport installed so can not give you the working code. however, the idea is

put the above code in beforerender / beforepaint event of the dbtext and assign the same event to all dbtext1..dbtext20

(sender as TQrDbText).font.color := clSilver;

OR

var
  i : integer;
begin
  for i := 0 to Qreport1.ControlCount - 1 do
    if Qreport1.Controls[i].Name >= 'QrDbText1' and Qreport1.Controls[i].Name  <= 'QrDbText20' then
       (Qreport1.Controls[i] as TDBText).font.color := clSilver;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133160
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0