?
Solved

Urgent: Use the SBS Fax server on a shared phone/fax line

Posted on 2006-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,
I've got a slightly awkward situation where the SBS 2003 server is located in a pretty inaccessible area, with only one telephone socket accessible. This line needs to have voice & fax on it, and the old fax machine has just died. I'd like to use this opportunity to recommend using SBS for faxing, but will it handle the shared voice/fax line? Any £60 fax machine can tell the difference between a fax call & a voice call, but can SBS?

Why is this urgent? Because a decision is needed ASAP!

Thanks!
Bud
0
Comment
Question by:budchawla
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17961507
If your modem supports distinctive ringing I believe you can.  Although I cannot find any hard and fast documentation.  Look at this thread and see if this helps your decision.

http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=424466
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 17963718
Hiya manicsquirrel - thanks for the input! I'll have a look and see if I can find a definitive answer...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17966954
Actually, I'm afraid that distinctive ringing is not supported on SBS 2003 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272943).

I realize that any £60 fax machine can tell the difference between fax or voice... but since SBS doesn't have phone as part of it's make-up, it's not quite the same thing.

If these folks don't use fax all that much perhaps a fax service would be more appropriate?  What is their Internet access like?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 17967230
Hi Jeff, I was hoping you'd jump in with a definitive answer, surprised it took this long!

Haha, this is a classic KB:

Applies to .... Windows XP Pro, SBS 2003, Server 2003...

Resolution... use Windows 98, Windows Me....

Internet access is a reasonable 8mb adsl connection, what do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17968710
Well, if they have DSL, then I'd suggest they use something like http://www.efax.co.uk/ (http://www.pumaone.co.uk/) or a similar service which provides a phone number for inbound faxing and integrates outbound faxing with Outlook.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 17980354
Will have a look at those, Jeff - thanks as always...

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 17980378
by the way guys, any idea what the people at http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=424466 that manicsquirrel were on about if distinctive ring isn't supported?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17980569
Its my opinion that distinctive ring is a function of the modem and not the operating system.  I'm not a fixing pro, but from what I understand their are two types of distinctive ring funtion.  One is a separate telephone number with a different ring that comes in on the same line.  The other is a function of the modem or device hardware to be able to determine if the call received is coming from a fax machine.

If you have access to a modem that supports this functionality, then try it on your own computer.  I think the ability to test it would be irrespective of your operating system wether it is Windows XP or SBS.

It is kind of confusing to me but I did find this resource that touches on it and also seems to answer a problem other users have had about faxes on SBS cutting off.

http://www.scn.org/help/modem.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 17983613
hi manicsquirrel,
thanks for your input once again.. I think I'll need to try this out on my box before going any further, will post my results...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18754676
Thanks for your input guys... with a bit of research we decided to go with a new line!!
0