?
Solved

Restoring Exchange Server Public Folders

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I have been asked to look at a SBS 2000 server where the OS has become totally corrupted and asked to re-install.

Once a re-install is completed, how do I go about restoring the exchnage Public Folder and Mailbox Store?

Email is not the main concern as this can be re-imported from users locally stored pst files (it's only a small company).

However, I was planning to reinstall the server with a new domain and NETBIOS name - is this going to prevent me from re-installing the Public Folders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rvr_1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 17954511
u cant use a new name....for this to work and for u not to use a third party tool everything must be the same...
server name....exchange organization name...even the drive that exchnage was installed on....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvr_1
ID: 17954549
I feared that might be the case.....

I also noticed that in the folder where the databased are stored, there is about 15gb worth of log files.

Obviously as these haven't been processed - is that going to leave me with a lot of missing data when I come to re-store?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17954737
NO ....those log files may or may not be committed....but make sure not ot touch them.....u will need them to recover all ur data....

the reason u have such a large log files is THOSE FOLKS did not do a full backup for a long time...and if the exchange is standard edition it may have caused the server to crash(if that is what u have)...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17958443
Server name can't be the same. Computers ID themselves using SIDs, not names. Thats for us humans.

Is the machine completely dead? If not, add new DC, new exchange, and move the stuff over. If not, if drives are good, then copy the exchange databases and log files off while it is still up.

vahik is correct about the log files. Copy all that stuff! And backup the new server immediately. After you are sure that Exchange has processed any logs if necessary, back up again. Exchange should then delete those unneeded log files.
0