?
Solved

Retrieving Data from a Lap Top Hard Disk

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Experts,
Yesterday my laptop hp nx9010 did not start. The hard disk somehow lost the Boot sector or the Operative system.
So I replaced the 40 gb with an 80gb HD.

Now there are some REALLY IMPORTANT FOLDERS y would like to recover from the old Disk.
I'm wondering if it can still work as a slave disk or something.

If this is the case or any other suggestion you may have please let me know.

What can I do to recover the data from the old Hard disk?
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17954542
get an external drive housing
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17954548
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?pfp=cat3&product_code=312100&Pn=USB_2_0_3_5_inch_External_Hard_Drive_Enclosure

Something like that....insert your original drive and attach to  your notebook via USB.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:deeppra
ID: 17954560
free-backup.info/data-recovery-software.htm

see the above link
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dacz
ID: 17957201
get a mobile hdd enclosure and it works like a usb disk.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
adg080898 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17959486
Get an adapter that allows you to convert from full-size IDE cable to tiny laptop-drive connector.

Then, hook it up to a working computer and see if you can recover anything. If you are lucky, it is not too corrupted. This might work because it won't have to boot off your flaky drive. It just has to read it so it might work even though, for example, windows is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17959623
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=322673

...and that's the do-hicky that adg mentioned
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 17981545
Thanks to you all!!
0