Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get my system to POST

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Good morning all,

2 days ago I turned on my monitor to do a bit of work on my computer, the PC was already powered up and sitting at the desktop but it had locked up. I didn't think too much of it and did a hard reboot. Unfortunately when I rebooted it my monitor went to standby and the computer won't POST so I'm unable to do anything with it. I then left the system powered off for a few hours and tried again but got the same results.  
When I hit the power switch all the fans start up, lights on my case turn on but nothing else. I don't even get any beeps when I power it on so that rules out the troubleshooting from that end.

Things I've tried so far:
1) 2 different power supplies
2) Re-seating the CPU
3) Removing both my memory modules, then trying one of them at a time (system still doesnt beep when I power it on without ANY memory present)
4) Removed my Gfx card (Radeon 9800) and my Soundcard then powering on
5) Disconnected all IDE devices and then powering all
6) Tried a different monitor

All of the above gave exactly the same results as before so my only guess is that either the motherboard is dead or the CPU has died but I'd like some second opinions from you guys.
Motherboard is a AsRock K7S41 with an Athlon XP 3200

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Torra
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 600 total points
ID: 17954650
well...seems like you've come to a head..

motherboard or cpu...no audible sound would limit the final choices to those 2 mentioned items.

Got another CPU lying around?  Perhaps your local computer store and test the CPU,if it works, then your mobo is bad, if it doesn't then it's the CPU.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 17955801
Have you tried booting with the onboard graphics card
this
http://www.asrock.com/product/K7S41.htm
says there is one...

poss either fried your graphics card, or the software is up the swannee...

do you get any "normal" booting sounds from the hard disk?  
hth, Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torra
ID: 17956354
Well I've just tried my CPU in a mates computer and it booted up fine so I'm guessing its a dead motherboard in my system. Anyone else with any other ideas before I head off to the shops for a new one?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Torra
ID: 17956369
Danch99, yeah I've tried booting from both Gfx cards, forgot to say in my original post that I tried clearing the CMOS to see if that made any difference so have tried connecting the monitor to both card connectors.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17956656
I agree with the motherboard being dead - a working cpu and working motherboard should give you beep codes at least, and that would be a minimal system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torra
ID: 17965276
Thanks for all your comments, I've got a new motherboard on order. I wasn't sure who to give the points to as the three of you were equally helpfull so I've just assigned them to the person that replied first. Hope this doesnt cause any issues
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17967298
Cool thank you!  Generally, you accept the comment that is the best & most exact choice. Here is a guide for you to follow
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68

Aloha from Hawaii,

Irwin
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17969676
I have no problem with that - I just wanted to reinforce the conclusion already arrived at.
0