Solved

Multiple exchange servers, 1public IP, 2 mail domains

Posted on 2006-11-16
13
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Settle in, this may take some time.

A friend has a home office. They have ADSL and a Netgear 639 (i think) router.

They are currently set up with their static IP forwarding port 25 to their exchange server on the internal network 10.0.1.10

That server is handling mail for domain x.com and is running as x.local's DC, DNS and exchange server.

the MX record passes mail to the public ip of their router which obviously forwards it to the exchange server and does its job.

Now they have a second company. With a second domain y.com which they want an exchange server for.

How can we do this with only 1 IP (the ISP has allocated 4 static public IPs but I dont know how to use them).

0
Comment
Question by:btassure
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
Comment Utility
I dont think it will be possible to forward the traffic on port 25 to 2 exchange server in different domain.

The router will never see what is inside the packet to check what is the domain name and it will blindly forward the traffic coming to 25 to the specified Exchange server.

Put the other IP address on the router and than create rules based on IP's.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
I know, the problem is how to either assign a second IP (I dont think it can be done on that router), get a new router that CAN do it (and if so, what?) or to put in ANOTHER smtp server to act as a bridgehead and have THAT one relay the mail to the right exchange server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
Is this second (email) domain going to be using the same active directory, or will it be in a completely different setup? If it's the same AD and you put the other exchange server in the same routing group and simply have the user's mailboxes on the other server, the first exchange server should accept the mail for the other domain and forward it to the other server where the user's mailboxes are.

While I was migrating hardware, I added the new server (different name and ip) and as mailboxes were moved, the original server would forward email to the new server as it came in if that particular mailbox had been moved. I'm pretty sure a similar set would work for you too.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
I would vote for changing out the Netgear router for a Cisco ASA5505
Then it would be simple to use all 4 public IP's 1 to each server and 1 for outbound leaves one spare for a 3rd server if it ever grows that big (in a home office?)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
jar - it can be put into the same AD, it is all the same users so it would save me a load of setup nightmares.

How do you set up the routing group? I tried to add a new one but it only gave options for an exchange 5.5 domain.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
hold the phone...these are the same user account, you just need to add a second domain for them? You can only have 1 mailbox per active directory account. You can add as many email addresses and domains as you want to that account, but it'll all go to the same mailbox. There is no way to have a different server handle mail for a different domain attached to an existing mailbox on the original server. If you really need to separate these domains you'll have to use separate active directory accounts.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
That was what I thought, hence the other AD server now. I don't particularly need the mailboxes to be separated, I'm more than happy for all the mail to go to the same mailbox, the outlook account, the same user etc etc. But as far as I understand it exchange can only be authoritative for one domain at a time (server1 would hold the user accounts/mailboxes of domain x.local and receive the mail for x.com but cannot also process the mail for y.com)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 105 total points
Comment Utility
Nope, it can host mail for any number of email domains. The problem you'll run into though, is you can only send email FROM the default email address on the account. So if user joe has 5 email addresses all with different domains, whatever address is primary (bold in ADUC email tab) will show up as the from address when he sends email.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
But you can select the from address in outlook cant you?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
You can select the from address in outlook when you send the message, but exchange will ignore it and use the default email anyway.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
I'll put it to them and see. I don't think that will be a major issue.

What do I do to exchange to make it process the other domain as well then?

So email for cliff@x.com goes to the mailbox for user cliff abut so does cliff.james@y.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agreatround
Comment Utility
You can setup multiple domains on the server. Use unique mail boxes for each address and use outlook profiles at the desktop.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:btassure
Comment Utility
This looks like it will be an assisted answer from you both, I like the sounds of all this. I should be able to answer it tomorrow!
0