Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Size Changes when Copying - Pasting ...

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
If I have 2 jpg's, and I copy one to another, the size of copied image changes ...WHY ? ? Is it any way to do without changing original size ?

0
Comment
Question by:franklinan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17955331
Hi, franklinan,

If you are opening 1 JPG and then opening the other JPG, copying the layer and then pasting it back into JPG #1, if the resolution isn't the same for each of them, then there will be some sort of size discrepancy (either the pasted layer will be bigger or smaller).

Check the resolution of each under Image --> Image Size and see if that isn't the problem.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17956018
Darn it, Slynky beat me again! :-)
(I agree)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17956262
BongSoo,

(smile) I'm never out to beat anyone...just get enough points to keep expert status.  And, of course, there's the occasional interesting dilemma to hop into.  

Besides, you make it first to lots of questions here (not that there ARE a lot of questions here...LOL).

Cheers!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17956508
I know. Its just that competive streak in me, I guess!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:franklinan
ID: 17956845
Dear Experts :

Both jpg are at 300ppi.... I repeat, both docs are at the same resolution, and if I copy - paste one to another, the copied changes in size...


:-(

Thaks for your efforts !
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 375 total points
ID: 17957771
If both images are viewed at the same zoom percentage, copying from one to the other will not change. However, if you view one image at 50% and the other at 100%, the paste will either be at half-size or double-size depending on which is the source and which is the destination.

Actually, resolution has little to do with it. Pixel dimension does, however, play an integral role. If you copy an area 100 pixels wide by 100 pixels tall from one document, it will paste over an area 100 pixels wide by 100 pixels tall in the new image.

Hope this helps,
walkerke
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17958510
Isn't that really saying the same thing? six of one, half dozen of the other...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17962860
Is the outside of one image dissolving into the background? That would look like a resizing but not really have one? Make sure both images windows are at 100%
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:franklinan
ID: 17964263
Thanks !  Its because of the ZOom ,..... Thanks Experts ! ! !


Frank
0