Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DotNetNuke vs Joomla for CMS small sites fast development: what do you prefer?

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
5,724 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Dear expert,
I'm a newbye to web development, whith knowledge in VB programing.
What do you suggest will be the easiest start in CMS small sites development:
DotNetNuke or Joomla or maybe something else, even if it is not opensource?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:icad01
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17960300
Personally I'd recommend PostNuke:

http://www.postnuke.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:icad01
ID: 17960518
shuboarder , can you explain a little more? Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 1200 total points
ID: 17963702
Sure, what would you like explaining?

the main reason I'm recommending postnuke is because your question asks for the easiest open source CMS to enable small site development.

PostNuke:

PostNuke is software that creates an impressive, dynamic web site and provides the webmaster with a site they can administer with a minimal amount of HTML knowledge through a web browser.

Obviously similar to DotNetNuke and Joomla, but you asked for suggestions :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:icad01
ID: 17963895
Dear shuboarder , thanks for your fast answer.
Let's see if there are other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17963976
no problem,

Good luck with your search! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:msiersema
msiersema earned 800 total points
ID: 17969271
I have just brought up my second Joomla site.  It is very easy and very configurable.  The site was easy enough that I have three office staff members keeping the site up now.  None know HTML.  Only office tools.  There are a couple of extensions that I used, like JCE for a better more robust WSYWIG editor, joom!xplorer to manage the files, permissions and edits without having to resort to FTP tools or Dreamweaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icad01
ID: 17974867
Thanks for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gr8appeal
ID: 20155441
I preffer DNN as is easy to use, multiple permission levels, search nengine friendly and is now promoted by Microsoft
0